Moorish Castle: ongoing maintenance work at the Visitor Support Center. Learn more | Palace of Pena: visit by time slots only; verify the entrance date and time on your ticket; there is no delay tolerance. Learn more

New Year's Gala

ACCESS THE VOICEOVER HERE.

Program of this gala:

Horse Running Free

  • Joqer with Vasco Gaiolas Pinto

Carousel of Young Horses

  • Nubio with Nuno Vicente 
  • Oboé with Carlos Tomás
  • Jura with Luís Raposo
  • Nublado with Miriam Dourado 
  • Ojier with Mariana Boavida
  • Lingote with Emanuel Lucas

Picaria Real

Pax de 2

  • Hiihoro com João Quintas
  • Grainho with Rui Almeida

Long Reins

  • Gasquete with Emanuel Lucas

Airs Above the Ground

  • Hojival with Francisco Bessa de Carvalho (Pilões)
  • Jacaré with João Quintas 
  • Local with Carlos Tomás / Miriam Dourado
  • Jaque with Vasco Gaiolas Pinto / Emanuel Lucas
  • Dirupe with Rui Almeida / Mariana Boavida
  • Hihope with Nuno Vicente / Vasco Gaiolas Pinto
Carrossel, Creditos Afonso Bordallo Rodrigues (Baixa Resolução)

::: INTERMISSION :::

Court Games

  • Xajeco with Luís Raposo
  • Ijaque with Emanuel Lucas
  • Universo with Mariana Boavida

(assistants: João Quintas, José Gaiolas e Paulo Pires)

Solo

  • Hihufi with Nuno Vicente

Carousel

  • Elvético with Carlos Tomás   
  • Jacal with Vasco Gaiolas Pinto
  • Dihário with Mariana Boavida
  • Icanto with Rui Almeida 
  • Dourado with Luís Raposo
  • Favorito with Emanuel Lucas     
  • Hihoro with João Quintas 
  • Barão with Miriam Dourado

Technical information

  • Director:
    • Daniel Silva
  • Technical Coordination:
    • Bruno Caseirão
  • Riders:
    • João Pedro Rodrigues (Guest Master-Chief Rider);
    • Francisco Bessa de Carvalho (Guest Master Rider);
    • João Quintas (Master Rider);
    • Vasco Gaiolas Pinto (Rider);
    • Rui Almeida (Rider);
    • Carlos Tomás (Rider);
    • Luís Raposo (Rider);
    • Nuno Vicente (Rider);
    • Emanuel Lucas (Rider);
    • Carolina Martins (Picador-Ajudante);
    • Paulo Pires (Picador-Ajudante);
    • José Gaiolas (Picador-Ajudante);
    • Mariana Boavida (Rider Assistant);
    • João Maria Diniz (Rider Assistant);
    • Miriam Dourado (Rider Assistant).
  • Grooms:
    • Nuno Deveza (Head Groom);
    • Catarina Tomás;
    • Rui Silva;
    • Cláudio Martins;
    • Fábio Pereira;
    • Hugo Cardoso;
    • Catarina Cabaça;
    • Pedro Campos;
    • Zulmiro Malaquias;
    • Maria Isidro;
    • Fernandes Neves;
    • Pedro Lourenço.
  • Administrative team:
    • Rute Luís;
    • Cristina Oliveira;
    • Sónia Sousa.
  • Veterinary team:
    • Faculty of Veterinary Medicine of the University of Lisbon
  • Shoeing team:
    • Daniel Teles;
    • Diogo Macedo.
  • Voice over:
    • António Serrano
  • App Equestrian Art:
    • Pedro Trocado

Voice Over