Jazz at Monserrate: Launch concert rescheduled. Learn more | Palace of Pena: visit by time slots only; verify the entrance date and time on your ticket; there is no delay tolerance. Learn more

Gala of the Portuguese School of Equestrian Art: Light of the Liberal and Noble Art of Cavalry - Manoel Carlos d’Andrade

ACCESS THE VOICEOVER HERE.

Horse Running Free

  • Local with Vasco Gaiolas Pinto

Carousel of Young Horses

  • Nublado with Miriam Dourado   
  • Marvão with João Maria Diniz
  • Machado with Rui Meira
  • Ojier with Mariana Boavida
  • Jura with Luís Raposo
  • Nubio with Nuno Vicente 

Picaria Real

Pax de 2

  • Hihoro with João Quintas
  • Groque with Rodrigo Gonçalves

Long Reins

  • Barítono with Luís Raposo

Airs Above the Ground

  • Hojival with João Pedro Rodrigues (Pillars)
  • Jacaré with Rui Meira (by hand)
  • Joquer with Vasco Gaiolas Pinto (riding)
  • Biótipo with Francisco Bessa de Carvalho / João Maria Dinis (by hand)
  • Hohásis with Carlos Tomás / Rodrigo Gonçalves (by hand)
  • Dihego with Emanuel Lucas (riding)
  • Lajeado with Nuno Vicente (riding)

::: INTERMISSION :::

Carrossel, Creditos Afonso Bordallo Rodrigues (Baixa Resolução)

Court Games

  • Xajeco with Rui Meira 
  • Ijaque with Emanuel Lucas
  • Universo with Mariana Boavida
  • Gniqui with João Maria Diniz

(assistants: João Pedro Rodrigues, João Quintas, Miriam Dourado)

Solo

  • Hihufi with Nuno Vicente

Carousel

  • Elvético with Carlos Tomás   
  • Hóbelix with Francisco Bessa de Carvalho
  • Jerarquico with João Maria Diniz 
  • Jeremias with Rodrigo Gonçalves
  • Icanto with Rui Almeida  
  • Jaqal with Vasco Gaiolas Pinto      
  • Dourado with Luís Raposo             
  • Barão with João Quintas

Technical information

  • Director:
    • Daniel Silva
  • Riders:
    • João Pedro Rodrigues (Master-Chief Rider);
    • Francisco Bessa de Carvalho (Master Rider);
    • João Quintas (Master Rider);
    • Vasco Gaiolas Pinto (Rider);
    • Rui Almeida (Rider);
    • Carlos Tomás (Rider);
    • Luís Raposo (Rider);
    • Nuno Vicente (Rider);
    • Rodrigo Gonçalves (Assistant Rider);
    • Emanuel Lucas (Assistant Rider);
    • Rui Costa (Assistant Rider);
    • Mariana Boavida (Rider Assistant);
    • João Maria Diniz (Rider Assistant);
    • Miriam Dourado (Rider Assistant).
  • Grooms:
    • Nuno Deveza (Head Groom);
    • Miguel Pires;
    • Catarina Tomás;
    • Rui Silva;
    • Diogo Cruz;
    • Cláudio Martins;
    • Fábio Pereira;
    • Hugo Cardoso;
    • Catarina Cabaça;
    • Joana Cerdeira;
    • Pedro Campos;
    • Zulmiro Malaquias.
  • Administrative team:
    • Rute Luís;
    • Cristina Oliveira;
    • Sónia Sousa.
  • Veterinary team:
    • Faculty of Veterinary Medicine of the University of Lisbon
  • Shoeing team:
    • Daniel Teles;
    • Diogo Macedo.
  • Voice over:
    • António Serrano

Voice Over