Moorish Castle: ongoing maintenance work at the Visitor Support Center. Learn more | Palace of Pena: visit by time slots only; verify the entrance date and time on your ticket; there is no delay tolerance. Learn more

Opening Gala of the International Lusitano Horse Festival

ACCESS THE VOICEOVER HERE.

Program of this gala:

Group of 3 mares from Alter

  • Fureca
  • Fiada
  • Joça

Pax de 2

  • Groque with Rodrigo Gonçalves
  • Grainho with Rui Almeida

Working Equitation Carrousel

  • Morante with Pedro Torres
  • Zinque with Gilberto Filipe
  • Oeste with Diogo Oliveira
  • Istambul with Bruno Pica
  • Jaguar with João Bento
  • Nabuco with Luís Brito Pais

Picaria Real

  • Hojival com João Pedro Rodrigues (pilões - à mão)
  • Jacaré com Rui Meira (à mão)
  • Gahucho com Rui Almeida (montado)
  • Jaque com Vasco Gaiolas Pinto/João Maria Diniz (à mão)
  • Hohásis com Carlos Tomás / Rodrigo Gonçalves (à mão)
  • Lajeado com Nuno Vicente (montado)
  • Biótipo com Francisco Bessa de Carvalho / Mariana Boavida (à mão)         

::: INTERMISSION :::

Carrossel, Creditos Afonso Bordallo Rodrigues (Baixa Resolução)

Court Games

  • Gniqui with João Maria Diniz
  • Xajeco with Rui Meira 
  • Oeste with Diogo Oliveira
  • Majestoso with João Gonçalves

(assistants: Rui Almeida, Miriam Dourado, Mariana Boavida)

Pax de 3 Alter

  • Joba with Duarte Nogueira
  • Coronel with André Brás
  • Beirão with Pedro Garrido

Solo

  • Hihufi with Nuno Vicente

Caroussel

  • Elvético with Carlos Tomás
  • Xabrega with Francisco Bessa de Carvalho
  • Barão with João Quintas
  • Bambu with Rodrigo Gonçalves
  • Cajabel with Rui Meira
  • Dourado with Luís Raposo
  • Jerarquico with João Maria Diniz
  • Jaqal with Vasco Gaiolas Pinto 

Technical information

  • Director:
    • Daniel Silva
  • Riders:
    • João Pedro Rodrigues (Master-Chief Rider);
    • Francisco Bessa de Carvalho (Master Rider);
    • João Quintas (Master Rider);
    • Vasco Gaiolas Pinto (Rider);
    • Rui Almeida (Rider);
    • Carlos Tomás (Rider);
    • Luís Raposo (Rider);
    • Nuno Vicente (Rider);
    • Rodrigo Gonçalves (Assistant Rider);
    • Emanuel Lucas (Assistant Rider);
    • Rui Costa (Assistant Rider);
    • Mariana Boavida (Rider Assistant);
    • João Maria Diniz (Rider Assistant);
    • Miriam Dourado (Rider Assistant).
  • Grooms:
    • Nuno Deveza (Head Groom);
    • Miguel Pires;
    • Catarina Tomás;
    • Rui Silva;
    • Diogo Cruz;
    • Cláudio Martins;
    • Fábio Pereira;
    • Hugo Cardoso;
    • Catarina Cabaça;
    • Joana Cerdeira;
    • Pedro Campos;
    • Zulmiro Malaquias.
  • Administrative team:
    • Rute Luís;
    • Cristina Oliveira;
    • Sónia Sousa.
  • Veterinary team:
    • Faculty of Veterinary Medicine of the University of Lisbon
  • Shoeing team:
    • Daniel Teles;
    • Diogo Macedo.
  • Voice over:
    • José Miguel Vinagre
  • App Equestrian Art: 
    • Pedro Trocado

Voice Over